Home ] Coaches ] Team ] Time Standards ] Practice ] [ Calendar ] Records ] Results ] Marlins News ] Links ] Pictures ] Top20 ] Officials Corner ] Hall of Fame ]

Marlins Schedule 2014-2015

Monthly Calendar
updated 8/30/14

Directions
 

last updated: 17 Sep 2014

Florida Page
updated 04/14/14

Previous Years Results
updated 8/29/14


Meets are likely to be added/deleted.  Check the website on a regular basis for updates.  Meet entries go out a minimum of 6 weeks (often 8-10 weeks) ahead of time. 

Please email the website as soon as you know your children cannot attend a meet.

Some meets are for “Qualifiers” only.  A list of eligible swimmers will be posted on the calendar page when there are eligibility requirements. 

 

2014-2015

SEPTEMBER 2014
21:   Team Fitting - Metro Swim Shop & AIA    
9:00am to 2:00pm - all swimmers must attend and order their apparel on this day!
Form for Metro Fitting
AIA form for T-Shirts (Mandatory) and Spirit-wear

  AIA form has been corrected (9/17/14 @ 4pm)
27-28: Entries
as of 9/15/14
Home Dual Meet with Team Suffolk
   
 for Marlins 13&over and select 11-12s
Saturday: #1-8
3:30pm warm-up; 4:30pm start
Sunday: #9-14
9:00am warm-up; 10am start
 
OCTOBER   
11-12: Entries
as of 9/15/14

BGNW Marlins Fall Season Starter
  
  for Marlins 9&over (no 8-under)
Saturday: # 1-24
Sunday: # 25-60
 
Saturday:
9-10 & 11-12: 3:30pm warm-up; 4:30pm start
Sunday:
13-14 & 15-18: 8:00am warm-up; 9:00am start
9-10 & 11-12: 1:00pm warm-up; 2:00pm start
 
17-19: Entries
as of 9/12/14 
Condors Fall Festival @ Felix Festa
   
 for Marlins 9&over (no 8-under)

Friday: # 1-6
Saturday: # 7-46
Sunday: # 47-90
 

Friday: Open 400 IM; 12-U 500 free; Open 1000 free
All ages: 5:45pm warm-up; 6:30pm start
Saturday
:
9-10 & 13-14 : 7:30am warm-up; 8:30am start
11-12 & Open: 1:00pm warm-up; 2:00pm start
Sunday:
9-10 & 13-14 : 7:30am warm-up; 8:30am start
11-12 & Open: 1:00pm warm-up; 2:00pm start
 
25:   High School Girls Conference Championships Conference 1 League 2 at BGNW
NOVEMBER    
3-5:   High School Section One Championships @ F. Festa  

8:

  BGNW Marlins 8 & Under Meet
   
 for all Marlins 8&Under
 
Saturday:
All 8-Unders: 3:30pm warm-up; 4:30pm start

9:

BGNW Marlins Distance Meet
     For Marlins 9&over selected by the coaches
 
Sunday: morning: 12-U 500free; 13-18 400IM; 11-12 400IM
          8:00am warm-up; 9:00am start
Sunday: afternoon: Open 1650 free
          1:00pm warm-up; 1:45pm start

 
9:   GAEL 8 & U Meet @ IONA College
    
 For all Marlins 8&Under
 
 
14-16:   Condors IMX Meet - We have been closed out!
 

 
21-22:   High School New York State Championships @ Ithaca  
DECEMBER  

5-7:

NY Sharks Holiday Classic Invitational
    
For Marlins 9&over not attending TAC-NC Meet
 
 

7:

  GAEL 8 & U Meet @ IONA College
    
 For all Marlins 8&Under
 
 

12-14

  TAC Blizzard Blitz @ Triangle Aquatics - Cari, NC
      For Marlins Qualifiers
 
 

TBA:

Holiday Party at the Club
 
 
JANUARY 2015     
10:   BGNW Marlins 8 & U Meet
      For all Marlins 8&Under
 
 

10-11:

  Patriot Winters Frost Meet
     for Marlins 9&over (no 8-under)
 
 
11:   GAEL 8 & U Meet
      For all Marlins 8&Under
 
 
16-18:   Condors LCM T/F Invitational @ Felix Festa  
      For Marlins Qualifiers
 
 
25:   BGNW Marlins Mid-January Meet
     for Marlins 9&over (no 8-under)
 
 
30-Feb.1:   USA Swimming IM  Xtreme Games-NE @ UMD, College Park, MD - For Marlins Qualifiers
 
 
31:   High School Boys Conference Championships  
FEBRUARY      
6-8:   Condors Last Chance Meet @ Felix Festa
     for Marlins 9&over (no 8-under)
 
 
7:   BGNW Marlins 8 & U Meet
    
 For all Marlins 8&Under
 
 
TBA   High School Section One Championships @ F. Festa  

14-16:

  ZONE TEAM QUALIFIER
     For Marlins Qualifiers who would attend Zones
 
 
19-22:   SENIOR METS Winter Champs @ Lehman College
      For Marlins Qualifiers
 
 
27-28:

 

New York State Boys Championships @ Ithaca  
27-March 1:

 

SILVER CHAMPIONSHIPS NORTH
      For Marlins Qualifiers
 
 
MARCH         
TBA:

 

CT Senior Champs
      For Marlins Qualifiers
 
 
6-7-8:

 

8-UNDER CHAMPIONSHIPS @ Felix Festa
     For all Marlins 8&Under
 
 
13-15:

 

JUNIOR OLYMPICS T/F at NCAC (Nassau County)
      For Marlins 14-under Qualifiers
 
 
13-15:

 

15-18 Age Group Team Challenge @ NCAC
      For Marlins 15-18 Qualifiers
 
 
17-21:   NCSA JUNIOR NATIONALS (Orlando, Florida)
      For Marlins Qualifiers
 
 
TBA:   SPEEDO CHAMPIONS SERIES
      For Marlins Qualifiers
 
 
20-22:

 

BRONZE CHAMPIONSHIPS NORTH  @ MVA/DA
      For Marlins Qualifiers
 
 
TBA:

 

EASTERN ZONE CHAMPIONSHIPS
      For Marlins Qualifiers
 
 
APRIL 
10-12:   Boys & Girls Clubs Nationals @ St. Petersburg, FL
      All Marlins are eligible to attend
 
 
TBA:

 

SPRING BREAK  

 


 

 

Previous Season 2013-2014

SEPTEMBER 2013
29:   Team Fitting - Metro Swim Shop & AIA     Form for Metro Fitting
Form for T-Shirts (Mandatory) and Spirit-wear
29:   Marlins Swimmers - Team Meeting and Lunch 12:00pm to 2:00pm
OCTOBER   
5-6: Home Dual Meet with Team Suffolk Results
9:   LAST CHANCE - Metro Swim Shop & AIA 4:00-7:00PM
19:   NY Sharks 8 & U Meet @ Rockland C.C. Results
19-20: BGNW Marlins Fall Season Starter Results
26:   High School Section One Conference 3 Championship Results     Scores
NOVEMBER    

2:

  BGNW Marlins 8 & Under Meet Results

3:

BGNW Marlins Distance Meet Results
4-6:   High School Section One Championships Results
10:   GAEL 8 & U Meet @ IONA College - all 8-under Results
15-17:   Condors IMX Meet @ Felix Festa Results
DECEMBER  

6-8:

NY Sharks Holiday Classic Invitational Results

8:

  GAEL 8 & U Meet Results

12-15

  STAR Invitational @ ECC in Buffalo Results

19:

Holiday Party - 5:30pm to 7:00pm  
JANUARY 2014     

11-12:

  Patriot Winters Frost Meet Results
12:   GAEL 8 & U Meet Results
18:   BGNW Marlins 8 & U Meet Results
19:   BGNW Marlins Mid-January Meet Results
26:   Condors Distance Meet Results
31:   Conference 1 & 3 Boys Divisional Championships Conference 1   -   Conference 3
31-Feb.2:   USA Swimming IM  Xtreme Games-NE Results
FEBRUARY      
7-9:   Condors Last Chance Invitational Results
8:   BGNW Marlins 8 & U Meet Results

15-17:

  ZONE TEAM QUALIFIER Results
20-23:   SENIOR METS Winter Champs Results
28-March 1:

 

New York State Boys Championships Results
28-March 2:

 

SILVER CHAMPIONSHIPS NORTH Results
MARCH         
6-9:

 

CT Senior Champs Results
7-8-9:

 

8-UNDER CHAMPIONSHIPS Results
14-16:

 

JUNIOR OLYMPICS Results
14-16:

 

15-18 Age Group Team Challenge Results     Marlins Only
18-22:   NCSA JUNIOR NATIONALS (Orlando, Florida) Results
20-23:   SPEEDO CHAMPIONS SERIES (Ithaca, NY) Results
21-23:

 

BRONZE CHAMPIONSHIPS NORTH Results
27-29:

 

EASTERN ZONE CHAMPIONSHIPS Results
APRIL 
11-13:   Boys & Girls Clubs Nationals Results
10-20:

 

SPRING BREAK  
MAY 
2-3:   CONDORS MAY METERS MATTER Results
4:   Marlins End of Year Dinner 6:00-9:00pm
16-18:   NY Sharks MAY MADNESS Results    
JUNE
7-8:   LIAC LCM TEAM CHALLENGE Results 
13-15:   NY Sharks Summer Sizzler Results 
JULY
12-13:   Patriots Firecracker Meet - Marlins only Results
17-20:   SENIOR METS LCM Championships Results
21-31:   Westchester County Championships Results
25-27:   JUNIOR OLYMPICS LCM Championships
14-Under Overall / Team Scores / High Points
Results
AUGUST
5-9:   NCSA Junior Nationals @ IUPUI (Indianapolis, IN) T Results
6-9:   EASTERN ZONE LC Championships Results
2-Sept.2:   MARLINS SUMMER BREAK Until September 2nd  
       

 


 

Thanks For Visiting Our Web Site!

 

 

 

Hit Counter